No. 93-CA-1710-MR.
[…] However, one should not lose sight of the fact that what might be a reasonable fee for copying one or two pages may be totally unreasonable when applied to a 500-page single record. Except for the actual time it takes to make the duplicates, all other charge items listed by the hospital are one-time costs.
We offer no other advice to Judge Cooper as to the manner in which he determines, on remand, the amount the Hospital may charge for this expense. We would, however, note that since this appeal was filed, the legislature enacted KRS 422.317 in which it stated that "[a] copying fee, not to exceed one dollar ($1) per page, may be charged by the health care provider for furnishing a second copy of the patient's medical record upon request either by the patient or the patient's attorney. . . ." (Emphasis ours.) We reiterate, however, that while $1.00 may be reasonable for one of a few pages, other considerations become relevant for copying large records.
The order of the Hardin Circuit Court is reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
All concur.