No. 93-CA-1710-MR.
[…] Clearly, the medical records of those patients in a public hospital are not related to the functioning of the hospital, the activities carried on by the hospital, its programs, or its operations. Just as clearly, the patients of a publicly-owned hospital have as great an expectation that their medical records will not be subject to public scrutiny as do the patients of private hospitals.
This conclusion is further supported by KRS 422.320, which deals with the proper procedure for the return of subpoenaed medical records after their use in litigation. Among other things, that statute mandates that after a final order is issued terminating the case, "[t]he copies of records shall then be permanently disposed of by the clerk in a manner that protects the confidentiality of the medical information contained therein." We believe this language answers any suggestion that private medical records are transformed into "public records" simply because a patient signs a release allowing his or her medical record to be copied and used in preparation for litigation.