Hardin Cnty. Bd. of Educ. v. Thurman
[…] We agree with the ALJ that, had the agreement contained language to the effect that Thurman was settling any and all claims arising from the July 8, 2009 incident, his shoulder claim would be barred. But the agreement does not contain such broad, inclusive language. The fact that the back and shoulder injuries arose from the same occurrence is not sufficient to overcome the plain language of the agreement referring only to the lumbar injury.

Hardin County further argues that the Board's treatment of the shoulder injury as an independent claim violates KRS 342.270(1), which states:

If the parties fail to reach an agreement in regard to compensation under this chapter, either party may make written application for resolution of claim. The application must be filed within two (2) years after the accident, or, in case of death, within two (2) years after the death, or within two (2) years after the cessation of voluntary payments, if any have been made. When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he or she shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him or her. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee.

Hardin County argues that this rule should apply to pre-claim settlements, because Thurman's claim arose from one incident involving both his back and shoulder. We decline to extend the scope of the statute in this manner.