1:18-cv-00348-MJD-TWP
[…] Id. at 1. Section 611-204 of the Revised Code provides that an officer "upon discovering a vehicle constituting a public nuisance, may cause the vehicle to be impounded as authorized by this article." https://library.municode.com/in/indianapolis-marioncounty/codes/ codeofordinances?nodeId=TITIIIPUHEWECH611MOVE (last visited June 10, 2021). General Order 7.3 further provides that a vehicle may be towed and impounded for a variety of reasons, including "[v]iolating parking or other special restrictions." [Dkt. 69-6 at 2.] Indiana Code Section 9-21-16-5 prohibits parking within thirty feet of a stop sign. Indiana Code Section 9-21-16-7 provides that "a vehicle stopped or parked upon a roadway where there is an adjacent curb must be stopped or parked with the right-hand wheels of the vehicle parallel with and within twelve (12) inches of the right-hand curb." It is undisputed that the Cadillac was violating both of these provisions.
Smith decided to have the Cadillac towed and impounded "because it violated ordinances, prevented vehicles from properly stopping at the stop sign, and blocked the flow of traffic."