Hardies Korn Kettle, Inc. v. Metrovox Snacks
[…] HKK responded with written opposition. The trial court heard oral argument and by minute order dated February 20, 2002, granted the motion as to Metropolitan and on the first and sixth causes of action (Restraint of Trade and Trade Libel) but denied as to Voxland and the second, third, fourth and fifth causes of action. The court also denied HKKs motion to amend the complaint to add a cause of action for fraud.

Unless otherwise indicated, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 581c provides in relevant part: "(a) Only after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement, or after the presentation of his or her evidence in a trial by jury, the defendant, without waiving his or her right to offer evidence in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment of nonsuit." (Emphasis added.)

After Metrovox completed its case in chief and rested, Metrovox filed a written motion for directed verdict pursuant to section 630. HKK filed written opposition.