Hardies Korn Kettle, Inc. v. Metrovox Snacks
[…] The court heard the matter and declared that it believed it was in error in denying the prior motion of Metrovox for non-suit and now granted the motion. The judgment of nonsuit filed April 8, 2002, reflects the courts change of ruling on the prior motion for nonsuit. The courts reconsideration occurred during the hearing on the motion for directed verdict by Metrovox with the court declaring on the record that it was applying the nonsuit standard. Judgment of nonsuit was subsequently filed on April 8, 2002 as follows:

Section 630 provides in pertinent part: "(a) . . . after all parties have completed the presentation of all of their evidence in a trial by jury, any party may, without waiving his or her right to trial by jury in the event the motion is not granted, move for an order directing entry of a verdict in its favor. [P] (b) If it appears that the evidence presented supports the granting of the motion as to some, but not all, of the issues involved in the action, the court shall grant the motion as to those issues and the action shall proceed on any remaining issues. Despite the granting of such a motion, no final judgment shall be entered prior to the termination of the action, but the final judgment, in addition to any matter determined in the trial, shall reflect the verdict ordered by the court as determined by the motion for directed verdict."

HKK expresses frustration with the courts change of its prior ruling, but does not challenge the right of the court to thus change its mind.