Hardies Korn Kettle, Inc. v. Metrovox Snacks
[…] A written reply was filed by Metrovox, followed by further written, supplemental opposition by HKK. The matter was heard on April 25, 2002, wherein the trial court granted the motion for attorneys fees in the amount of $ 133,811.

HKKs motion to tax costs was also heard and denied on April 25, 2002. Total costs in the sum of $ 15,502 were allowed to Metrovox. The propriety and/or the amount of the "costs" award are not issues raised in the appeal.

Standard of review.

Civil Code section 3426.4 provides: "If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party." From the face of the statute it is conspicuous that the trial court is to exercise its discretion in awarding such fees. Otherwise the legislature would not have used the words "may" and "reasonable" in authorizing such an award under the statute.