Hardies Korn Kettle, Inc. v. Metrovox Snacks
[…] The Gemini court rejected the argument that the standard set forth in section 128.5 as to "bad faith" should apply in interpreting Civil Code section 3426.4, for the reason that, unlike section 128.5, Civil Code section 3426.4 contains no reference to the word "frivolous." The reasoning of the Gemini court was as follows:

"Gemini challenges the propriety of the attorney fees award to CCS. The court relied on section 3426.4, a provision of the Uniform Trade Secrets Act (UTSA) ( § 3426 et seq.), which provides: If a claim of misappropriation is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorneys fees to the prevailing party.

"The UTSA does not define bad faith as used in section 3426.4, and apparently there is no reported California case interpreting the term. In Stilwell Development, Inc. v. Chen (C.D.Cal. Apr. 25, 1989, No. CV86 4487 GHK) 1989 U.S. Dist.