No. 46319.
[…] Opinion
No. 46319.
May 19, 1976.
Appeal from the County Court, Broward County, Barbara Bridge, J.
Warner S. Olds, Public Defender, and Robert S. Horowitz, Asst. Public Defender, for appellant.
Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., and Stephen R. Koons, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
This case concerns the constitutional application of Florida's new loitering statute, Section 856.021, Florida Statutes, as construed by this Court in State v. Ecker, 311 So.2d 104 (Fla. 1975). Since the trial court directly passed on the validity of this statute, we have jurisdiction.
Section 856.021, Florida Statutes, reads in its entirety:
" 856.021 Loitering or prowling; penalty. —
"(1) It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity.
"(2) Among the circumstances which may be considered in determining whether such alarm or immediate concern is warranted is the fact that the person takes flight upon appearance of a law enforcement officer, refuses to identify himself, or manifestly endeavors to conceal himself or any object.