No. A08-2146.
[…] Powers, 695 N.W.2d at 374. A denial of postconviction relief based on the Knaffla procedural bar is also reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Quick v. State, 692 N.W.2d 438, 439 (Minn. 2005).
I.
Hardesty was sentenced under the career-offender statute, which permits a judge to impose an upward departure, up to the statutory maximum, "if the factfinder determines that the offender has five or more prior felony convictions and that the present offense is a felony that was committed as part of a pattern of criminal conduct." Minn. Stat. § 609.1095, subd. 4 (2006). Section 609.1095 defines prior conviction as "a conviction that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced under this section." Id., subd. 1(c) (2006). In State v. Huston, 616 N.W.2d 282, 283 (Minn.