HARDESTY v. RIVER VIEW BD. OF EDN
[…] It is also clear from the depositions that at these executive sessions and despite the "sole purpose" requirement of R.C. 121.22(G), board members and school administrators also discussed the "cafeteria problem," discussed proposed disciplines, and discussed the general progress of the investigation — albeit without reference to any specific student. Under the circumstances under which these executive sessions were called, any discussion of the "cafeteria problem" was improper and in violation of R.C. 121.22.

In making the finding, this court should bear in mind the preamble stated in R.C. 121.22, which preamble must be noted by all governmental bodies charged with conducting the public's business and by all courts reviewing those actions, to wit:

"This section shall be liberally construed to require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official business only in open meetings, unless the subject matter is specifically exempted by law." R.C. 121.22(A).