MCAMIS HARDEN, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE § 21.01(2).
Complainant testified about the sexual contact and stated appellant touched her breast and vagina with his hands. She further testified that appellant had her perform oral sex on him and he performed oral sex on her. This Court has previously held that "[t]he testimony of the child victim alone is sufficient to support a conviction for sexual assault." See Lee v. State, 186 S.W.3d 649, 655 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, pet ref'd); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 38.07 ("A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(a)(3), (4), (7), or (8), Section 22.011, or Section 22.021, Penal Code, is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred."). To the extent this case involves he-said, she-said incongruous testimony, we note that "[w]hen the record supports conflicting inferences, we presume that the jury resolved the conflicts in favor of the verdict and defer to that determination." See Merritt v.