Record No. 0758-00-3.
[…] Commonwealth, 27 Va. App. 697, 715, 501 S.E.2d 427, 436 (1998) (citation omitted). Similarly, "[w]hether the Commonwealth should be permitted to introduce evidence in chief after it has rested is [also] a matter for the sound discretion of the trial court, and in the absence of abuse, its judgment will not be disturbed on appeal." Chrisman v. Commonwealth, 3 Va. App. 371, 375-76, 349 S.E.2d 899, 902 (1986). Moreover, the trial court is expressly empowered by Code § 19.2-183(c) to "adjourn a trial, pending before [the court], not exceeding ten days at one time, without the consent of the accused." Code § 19.2-183(c).
Here, the court granted the Commonwealth's motion to adjourn the proceedings to provide an opportunity to locate the dispositional order of the JD court.