Docket No. 1–12–0846.
[…] Plaintiff contends on appeal that the definition of a crosswalk is not as narrow as the City's interpretation, especially when the marked lines are invisible. She asserts that the plaintiff was within the statutorily defined crosswalk at the time of her fall and was an intended and permitted user of the street.
¶ 18 Section 3–102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act provides:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” 745 ILCS 10/3–102(a) (West 2008).
¶ 19 Under section 3–102(a), a municipality owes a duty of care to intended and permitted users of municipal property. 745 ILCS 10/3–102(a) (West 2008).