Harden v. Caravel Academy
[…] In this case, it is undisputed that the land was made available for recreational use, free of charge. The remaining issues are whether Caravel is the owner of the land, whether the land is undeveloped property, and whether the land was open to the public.

Is Caravel the owner of the land?

7 Del. C. § 5902 defines "owner" as "the possessor of a fee interest, tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises." "Land" is defined by the statute as "land, roads, water, watercourses, private ways and buildings, structures, and machinery or equipment when attached to the realty." As previously stated, it is undisputed that Caravel is not the owner of the property upon which the batting cages are situated. Caravel is, however, the owner of the batting cages and contends that the batting cages attached to the property constitute land as defined by statute.

See Pl. Supp.