Harden v. Caravel Academy
[…] Therefore, although factually similar, the Redinger decision cannot determine the result in this case.

The statutory definition of "recreational purpose" supports the Delaware Supreme Court`s holding that the Act applies to undeveloped properties and sheds some light on what is considered undeveloped. 7 Del. C. § 5902 defines "recreational purpose" as including but not limited to "hunting, fishing, swimming, boating, camping, picnicking, hiking, pleasure driving, nature study, water skiing, winter sports, and viewing or enjoying historical, archaeological, scenic or scientific sites." All of the expressly mentioned activities may be exercised in natural environments with minimal improvements or development upon the land. Furthermore, all of the activities are such that the required equipment must be brought onto the land by the participants.