HARBOR CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Instead, it submitted a copy of its bylaws containing a section about binding arbitration. As noted by the trial court, neither party signed the bylaws containing the arbitration provision. District Council, therefore, had the burden of proving Local Church, a corporation bound to follow its own set of bylaws, agreed to terms in the District Council's bylaws.
District Council presented evidence Local Church voluntarily chose to be a member of Assemblies of God, and membership impliedly included an agreement to be governed by District Council's bylaws. To support this theory, they cite to section 1280, subdivision (f), which broadly defines "'written agreement'" to include "a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement." It misunderstands both legal concepts.
The cases cited by the District Council do not hold members always impliedly agree to an organization's bylaws. King v. Larsen Realty, Inc.