HARBOR CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. THE SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF THE ASSEMBLIES OF GOD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] None of the documents submitted by the District Council indicated a General Council affiliated church voluntarily agreed to incorporate by reference all the provisions of the District Council's bylaws. The cases regarding self-executing arbitration provisions require that there be a written membership agreement that incorporated by reference the unsigned document, i.e., bylaws with an arbitration clause. (See King, supra, 121 Cal.App.3d at p. 357.)
We reject District Council's alternative argument that Local Church impliedly agreed to its bylaws's arbitration provision pursuant to section 1280, subdivision (f). Section 1280 simply provides a list of definitions, and states, "'Written agreement' shall be deemed to include a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement." (§ 1280, subd. (f).)
This definition is important because under section 1281.2, an oral arbitration agreement is ordinarily unenforceable. "The statutory scheme for the enforcement of arbitration agreements applies only to written agreements. (§ 1281 et seq.)" (Magness Petroleum Co. v.