framing the issue as “whether provides for federally-appointed counsel during state clemency proceedings”
[…] Crosby, 545 U.S. 524 (2005) (holding that a Rule 60(b) motion is not to be treated as a habeas corpus petition), and if the Respondent then asserts a procedural default with respect to the Brady claim, based on the recent state coram nobis proceedings.
Harbison provided the Court with no authority for the proposition it is proper to go back in time and make alternative or additional determinations long after judgment has been rendered.
There is a one-year statute of limitations governing the filing of coram nobis petitions, see Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-7-103 ("The writ of error coram nobis may be had within one (1) year after the judgment becomes final . . ."), with which Harbison did not comply. The state courts enforced the procedural bar. This satisfies Maupin's first two factors.