Harbinger Records v. Koch Entm't Distri.
[…] Plaintiff has not come forward with a writing to refute this contention. Koch also claims that there is no oral agreement between the parties. Alternatively, it claims that even if you accept plaintiff's contention that there was an oral agreement, it violates the statute of frauds. Koch's argument is based upon plaintiffs proposed verified amended complaint which alleges that the parties had an exclusive distribution agreement for a period of three years.

The statute of frauds is codified in GOL § 5-701 which provides in pertinent part:

"Every agreement, promise or undertaking is void, unless it or some note or memorandum thereof be in writing, and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawful agent, if such agreement, promise or undertaking: . . . 1. By its terms is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof or the performance of which is not to be completed before the end of a lifetime . . ."

Plaintiff has not come forward with any opposition at all, let alone admissible evidence proving the existence of a written contract or that the oral contract it claims exists can be completed within a year.