Harbers v. Eddie Bauer, LLC
[…] Moreover, the Washington Supreme Court recently held that CEMA's liquidated damages provision, RCW 19.190.040, establishes the injury and causation elements of a CPA claim as a matter of law. Wright , 406 P.3d at 1155.

Although the plaintiff in Wright alleged a CEMA commercial text message violation and Ms. Harbers alleges a commercial e-mail violation, the same liquidated damages provision applies to both text message and e-mail violations. See RCW 19.190.040(1) ("Damages to the recipient of a commercial [e-mail] message or a commercial electronic text message sent in violation of this chapter are five hundred dollars, or actual damages, whichever is greater.") Additionally, "there is no indication...that the legislature intended to regulate text messages and e-mails differently."