No. 70294.
[…] Even if its espousal was warranted for application elsewhere in our jurisprudence, the civil/criminal contempt dichotomy is strangely out of place in today's case. The Legislature did not see fit to preserve it in fashioning the range of penalty that may be imposed. Legislative prescription for punishment of contempt does not allow the judiciary to single out incarcerated civil contemnors for less favorable treatment than that which is to be accorded any other subclass sentenced under the terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 566[44-566] [ 21-566].
Goldfarb, The Contempt Power, pp. 45-61 [1971].
The terms of 21 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 566[ 21-566], effective November 1, 1984, provide:
"Unless otherwise provided for by law, punishment for direct or indirect contempt shall be by the imposition of a fine in a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both, at the discretion of the court."[Emphasis supplied.]
Although in Oklahoma contempt of court is classified as sui generis, the penal code's provisions for punishment of contempt — direct and indirect, civil and criminal — bear the unmistakable attributes of a penal sanction.