No. 70294.
[…] The addition of the words "flat time" would effectively deny Harber the benefits of statutory criminal sentence reduction credits, if such credits were applicable to his confinement. Harber seeks relief from this court by a Writ of Mandamus requesting the words "flat time" be stricken from the Order of Commitment and that he be credited with the statutory time reduction credits provided by Title 57 in the determination of total chronological time to be served by a prisoner.
The record here is not clear, but it appears the trial court sentenced Harber under 21 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 566[ 21-566], which states:
Unless otherwise provided for by law, punishment for direct or indirect contempt shall be by the imposition of a fine in a sum not exceeding Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00) or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six (6) months, or by both, at the discretion of the court.