calculating interest on a child support arrearage at the statutory rate of twelve percent on each weekly payment
[…] Any order for child support shall be a judgment entitled to be enforced as any other judgment of a court of this state, . . . If the full amount of child support is not paid by the date when the ordered support is due, the unpaid amount is in arrears, shall become a judgment for the unpaid amounts, and shall accrue interest from the date of the arrearage at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per year. All interest that accumulates on arrearages shall be considered child support. Computation of interest shall not be the responsibility of the clerk.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-14-122 (2001) states the following:
Interest shall be computed on every judgment from the day on which the jury or the court, sitting without a jury, returned the verdict without regard to a motion for a new trial.
With the aid of a computer software program, we have calculated the interest due based upon the applicable statute.