Eric Wade HARBACEK, Appellant, v. Daniel SCHNURR, et al., Appellees.
[…] The court noted that because Parsons was already on parole when he reached his conditional release date, the conditional release date passed with no effect. In other words, a parolee's conditional release date passes with no effect on the parolee's previous sentence. Under the reasoning in Adams, Parsons' parole violation also constituted a violation of the conditions of his conditional release.
Parole is discretionary with the parole board, but conditional release is mandatory. Beck v. Kansas Adult Authority, 241 Kan. 13, 30, 735 P.2d 222 (1987). However, K.S.A. 22–3718 provides for an inmate's conditional release “subject to written rules and conditions as the Kansas parole board may impose, until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which the inmate was sentenced or until the inmate is otherwise discharged.”
A pair of administrative regulations are helpful in this case. “Each parolee who achieves conditional release status while on parole shall continue under supervision of the parolee's parole officer.