Index No. 655055/2022
[…] The same rationale acts to dismiss the third cause of action with leave to replead. In nature, breach of BCL § 720 is a derivative claim that can be brought by shareholders on behalf of the corporation for a relief delineated in BCL §§ 720 (a)(1), (a)(2) or (a)(3) because the law was enacted to remedy unlawful conveyance, assignment or transfer of corporate assets by director or officers. Here, it is the corporation that is allegedly injured and the recovery, if any, would go to the corporation, not the shareholders. BCL §§ 720(b) specifically authorizes shareholders to bring a derivative action against directors or officers: "an action may be brought for the relief provided in this section, ..., by a corporation, or, under section 626 (Shareholders' derivative action brought in the right of the corporation to procure a judgment in its favor), by a shareholder, ..." In this claim, as shareholders plaintiffs have no direct action against Manolatos.
Breach of Fiduciary Duty Against Both Defendants (The First Cause of Action)