NO. 3-05-CV-2513-BD, (Consolidated With No. 3-06-CV-1075-BD).
[…] All evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion. See Rosado v. Deters, 5 F.3d 119, 122 (5th Cir. 1993).
III.
In their most recent pleadings, the Haralsons assert claims for breach of contract and violations of the Texas Insurance Code. ( See F. Haralson Third Am. Comp. at 3, ¶¶ 4.1-4.2; V. Haralson Sec. Am. Compl. at 2-3, ¶¶ 4.1-4.2). Under the State Farm policy:
If we notify you that we will pay your claim, or part of your claim, we must pay within 5 business days after we notify you.
(Def. MSJ-II App. at 8, ¶ 2.G.1) (emphasis in original). Section 541.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides:
A person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.
TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 541.003 (Vernon 2008).