No. 06A01–1501–CR–25.
[…] Discussion
[8] The issue is whether the evidence is sufficient to sustain Haralson's convictions. When reviewing claims of insufficiency of the evidence, we do not reweigh the evidence or judge the credibility of witnesses. Jordan v. State, 656 N.E.2d 816, 817 (Ind.1995), reh'g denied. Rather, we look to the evidence and the reasonable inferences therefrom that support the verdict. Id. We will affirm the conviction if there exists evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id.
[9] Ind.Code § 35–42–2–1 governs the offense of battery and provides in part that “a person who knowingly or intentionally [ ] touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner ... commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor” and that the offense is a level 5 felony if “[t]he offense results in bodily injury to a pregnant woman if the person knew of the pregnancy.”