Haralson v. Florida Parole Commission
[…] See art. IV, § 8, Fla. Const. Accordingly, while the Legislature by statute has outlined some of the duties to be exercised by the commission, it is not the Legislature that gives the commission the power to place inmates on supervision; the power flows from the Florida Constitution.
³ Section 947.1405(2)(c) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] panel of no fewer than two commissioners shall establish the terms and conditions of any such release." § 947.1405(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2001).
4 Section 947.13 (Powers and Duties of Commission), states, in pertinent part: The commission shall have the powers and perform the duties of:
. . . . (f) Establishing the terms and conditions of persons released on conditional release under s. 947.1405. . . . § 947.13(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2001).
827 So. 2d at 971-972 (emphasis added). As previously noted, Petitioner's offense was committed in 1993.

Thus, conditional release is not a part of a sentence. The original sentence remains in effect.