In The Flamingo, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, 185 Neb. 22, 173 N.W.2d 369, we held that section 53
[…] The plaintiff then appealed to the district court where the order of the commission was affirmed. The plaintiff has now appealed to this court.
The issue presented concerns the manner in which an appeal to the district court from an order of suspension is to be tried and determined. The plaintiff contends that the applicable procedure is that prescribed by section 53-1,116, R.R.S. 1943.
In The Flamingo, Inc. v. Nebraska Liquor Control Commission, 185 Neb. 22, 173 N.W.2d 369, we held that section 53-1,116, R.R.S. 1943, is not applicable to proceedings for suspension and that the applicable procedure is prescribed by section 84-917, R.R.S. 1943.
Section 84-917, R.R.S. 1943, was amended, effective December 25, 1969, to provide in part: "The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury on the record of the agency." 84-917 (5), R. S. Supp., 1969. The hearing in the district court was held on March 23, 1970. Since the amendment related to a matter of procedure, it was applicable to pending cases that had not been tried. Lovelace v. Boatsman, 113 Neb. 145, 202 N.W. 418.