03-22-2017
[…] Plaintiffs rely on their workplace injuries as their harm. Defendants argue plaintiffs pursued worker's compensation claims for their workplace injuries. Thus, defendants argue plaintiffs are barred from recovering on their tort causes of action for the same injuries. This is defendants' sole argument in their summary judgment motion for the tenth through thirteenth causes of action. We requested the parties to provide supplemental briefing concerning Labor Code section 3852.
Labor Code section 3852 provides in pertinent part, "The claim of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her claim or right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer." (Charles J. Vacanti, M.D., Inc. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (2001) 24 Cal.4th 800, 813; Marsh & McLennan, Inc. v.