C.A. No. 07C-10-207 JAP.
[…] When considering a motion for summary judgment, the facts must be viewed "in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party." Furthermore, "[f]rom those accepted facts the court will draw all rational inferences which favor the non-moving party."DISCUSSION
The issue here is controlled by 18 Del. C. § 3902(a), which requires insurers to provide a minimum level of uninsured motorist coverage unless that coverage is expressly rejected in writing. Specifically § 3902(a) states:
No policy insuring against liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of any motor vehicle shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this State with respect to any such vehicle registered or principally garaged in this State unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured or hit-and-run vehicles for bodily injury, sickness, disease, including death, or personal property damage resulting from the ownership, maintenance or use of such uninsured or hit-and-run motor vehicle.
(1) No such coverage shall be required in or supplemental to a policy when rejected in writing, on a form furnished by the insurer or group of affiliated insurers describing the coverage being rejected, by an insured named therein, or upon any renewal of such policy or upon any reinstatement, substitution, amendment, alteration, modification, transfer or replacement thereof by the same insurer unless the coverage is then requested in writing by the named insured. The coverage herein required may be referred to as uninsured vehicle coverage.
American contends that American has no duty to provide Ms. Hanzer with uninsured motorist coverage because she expressly waived such coverage in writing pursuant to § 3902(a)(1). Ms.