HANTMAN v. P/E, LTD.
[…] C.C. Oliphant Sons, Inc., 432 A.2d 1207, 1210-1211 (Del. 1981).

Defendant asserts that the $7000 medical expense claim has been paid. The parties shall resolve this matter based on the record. Whether or not this expense has been paid, Plaintiff is not entitled to liquidated damages, as explained below.

Defendant argues that under § 1103 liquidated damages are not available for anything other than wages. Thus, he objects to Plaintiff's claim for liquidated damages on the permanency award, the medical expert witness award and attorney's fees for the Board action.

Section 1113 states that a "civil action to recover unpaid wages and liquidated damages may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction." Liquidated damages are addressed in § 1103(b), which provides that such damages are available on unpaid wages. There is no provision for liquidated damages for any other loss incurred by a plaintiff. Section 1113 provides that a plaintiff who prevails in a Wage Payment action is entitled to "costs of the action, the necessary costs of prosecution and reasonable attorney's fees" to be paid by the defendant. There is no provision for any other award.

Plaintiff states that "the amount equal to the unpaid wages to be added as liquidated damages will always be more than 100% of themselves in every case." This statement is not germane here, and furthermore is not correct.