Hanson v. Hanson
[…] See Fazio v. Fazio, 162 Conn.App. 236, 240 n.1, 131 A.3d 1162, cert. denied, 320 Conn. 922, 132 A.3d 1095 (2016) (" Therefore, if cohabitation is defined by § 46b-86(b) and not by some provision within the agreement itself, a finding of cohabitation requires that (1) the alimony recipient was living with another person and (2) the living arrangement caused a change of circumstances so as to alter the financial needs of the alimony recipient." (Citation omitted.)

B

General Statutes § 46b-86(a) provides in pertinent part that " [u]nless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony or support . . . or an order requiring either party to maintain life insurance for the other party . . . may, at any time thereafter, be continued, set aside, altered or modified by the court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party . . ." General Statutes § 46b-86(a).