Hanson v. Hanson
[…] A

The court will begin with the plaintiff's claim regarding cohabitation. The plaintiff contends that his alimony obligation to the defendant terminated when she moved into the Wheelers' guest apartment in 2009. According to the plaintiff, the defendant's living arrangement constituted cohabitation under General Statutes § 46b-86(b). The defendant maintains that she was not cohabiting with the Wheelers because she occupied a separate apartment on the Valeview Drive property. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 46b-86(b) provides in pertinent part that " [i]n an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a spouse, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other spouse, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party. In the event that a final judgment incorporates a provision of an agreement in which the parties agree to circumstances, other than as provided in this subsection, under which alimony will be modified, including suspension, reduction, or termination of alimony, the court shall enforce the provision of such agreement and enter orders in accordance therewith."