Hanson v. DeAguilera
[…] 2. Analysis

Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”

Under section 391, subdivision (c), “‘Security’ means an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant.” Section 391.3 provides that if the trial court determines, after a hearing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable likelihood the plaintiff will prevail, “the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish . . . security in such amount and within such time as the