Hanson v. DeAguilera
[…] Rather, in his reply brief, Hanson appears to have conceded that judicial notice was proper. We will therefore take judicial notice of the documents.

B. Order Requiring Posting of Security

Hanson contends the trial court abused its discretion in setting the amount of security at $100,000.

1. Standard of Review

An order setting the amount of security is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (See, e.g., Children’s Hospital & Medical Center v. Bonta´ (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 740, 782 [abuse of discretion standard applied to value of legal services rendered].)

2. Analysis

Section 391.1 provides: “In any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security. The motion must be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”