Hanson v. DeAguilera
[…] Under section 391, subdivision (c), “‘Security’ means an undertaking to assure payment, to the party for whose benefit the undertaking is required to be furnished, of the party’s reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees and not limited to taxable costs, incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant.” Section 391.3 provides that if the trial court determines, after a hearing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is no reasonable likelihood the plaintiff will prevail, “the court shall order the plaintiff to furnish . . . security in such amount and within such time as the court shall fix.”

In McColm v. Westwood Park Assn. (1998) 62 Cal.App.4th 1211, 1218, the court held that the vexatious litigant statutes do not impose any requirement of a hearing and evidence to support the amount of an undertaking.