Hanson v. City of Spokane
[…] Perrault, No. 2:15-CV-00419-PK, 2018 WL 6817050, at *4-5 (D. Or. Sept. 26, 2018) (Oregon's Public Records Act does not create a property interest), adopted by 2018 WL 6816993; Miramontea v. Zellerbach, No. EDCV 13-0027-JFW (RNB), 2014 WL 793143, at *7 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 26, 2014) (California's Public Records Act does not create a property interest).

Here, Mr. Hanson's complaint fails to state a due process claim because Washington's Public Records Act does not create an entitlement to some kind of benefit. It is true that the Act is phrased with mandatory language. See Wash. Rev. Code § 42.56.070(1) ("Each agency, in accordance with published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records . . . ."). However, the Act also contains several exemptions related to personal information, information on religious affiliation, and educational information, among many others. See Wash. Rev.