Hanson v. Beverstock
[…] RP (July 2-3, 2008) at 73.

Darrin and Erin Hanson appeal.

Subsequent to filing a notice of appeal, Leah and Justin Atchley filed a motion for voluntary dismissal, seeking withdrawal from the appeal. The motion was granted; thus, Darrin and Erin Hanson are the sole appellants herein.

II

The Hansons first contend that the trial court erred by not granting to them a private way of necessity across the Beverstocks' property pursuant to Washington's private condemnation statute, RCW 8.24.010. We disagree.

Washington's private condemnation statute provides:

An owner, or one entitled to the beneficial use, of land which is so situate with respect to the land of another that it is necessary for its proper use and enjoyment to have and maintain a private way of necessity . . . may condemn and take lands of such other sufficient in area for the construction and maintenance of such private way of necessity.

RCW 8.24.010. "An easement of necessity is an expression of a public policy that will not permit property to be landlocked and rendered useless." Hellberg v. Coffin Sheep Co., 66 Wn.2d 664, 666, 404 P.2d 770 (1965).