No. COA22-1044
[…] Consequently, we reverse the portion of the trial court’s Order declaring Defendant is not required to pay Plaintiffs the 5% contribution to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan.
II. Special Separation Allowance
Plaintiffs further contend the trial court erred by declaring Cathcart ineligible to receive the Special Separation Allowance provided for under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.42. Section 143-166.42 provides in relevant part:
(a) On and after January 1, 1987, every sworn law enforcement officer as defined by G.S. 128-21(11d) or G.S. 143-166.50(a)(3) employed by a local government employer who qualifies under this section shall receive, beginning in the month in which the officer retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 128-27(a), an annual separation allowance equal to eighty-five hundredths percent (0.85%) of the annual equivalent of the base rate of compensation most recently applicable to the officer for each year of creditable service.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.42(a) (2021).
Defendant again contends Cathcart was not employed by a local government employer. Section 143-166.42(a) provides two separate definitions of law-enforcement officer through N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-21(11d) or N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(a)(3). Id. As discussed above Plaintiffs—including Cathcart—meet the definition of a law-enforcement officer under Section 143-166.50(a)(3). Therefore, Defendant’s argument on this point fails.
[4] However, Section 143-166.42 contains an additional requirement that the Special Separation Allowance is payable "beginning in the month in which the officer retires on a basic service retirement under the provisions of G.S. 128-27(a)[.]" Id. Section 128-27(a) governs the service retirement benefits under LGERS. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-27(a) (2021). Here, unlike the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan, the Special Separation Allowance is expressly premised on membership in—and upon retirement from—LGERS.