No. COA22-1044
[…] Defendant further asserts Plaintiffs are not members of LGERS and, thus, are not eligible for the benefits thereunder.
"In resolving issues of statutory interpretation, we look first to the language of the statute itself." Rhyne v. K-Mart Corp., 149 N.C. App. 672, 685, 562 S.E.2d 82, 92 (2002). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(e) provides, in relevant part:
(e) Supplemental Retirement Income Plan for Local Governmental Law-Enforcement Officers. – As of January 1, 1986, all law-enforcement officers employed by a local government employer, are participating members of the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan as provided by Article 5 of Chapter 135 of the General Statutes. In addition to the contributions transferred from the Law-Enforcement Officers’ Retirement System, participants may make voluntary contributions to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participants. From July 1, 1987, until July 1, 1988, local government employers of law enforcement officers shall contribute an amount equal to at least two percent (2%) of participating local officers’ monthly compensation to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participating local officers; and on and after July 1, 1988, local government employers of law enforcement officers shall contribute an amount equal to five percent (5%) of participating local officers’ monthly compensation to the Supplemental Retirement Income Plan to be credited to the designated individual accounts of participating local officers.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(e) (2021) (emphasis added). The definitional sub-section of Section 143-166.50 defines employer: "‘Employer’ means a county, city, town or other political subdivision of the State." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(a)(2) (2021). Relevant to this case, "‘Law-enforcement officer’ means a full-time paid employee of an employer, who possesses the power of arrest, who has taken the law enforcement oath administered under the authority of the State as prescribed by G.S. 11-11, and who is certified as a law enforcement officer under the provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 17C of the General Statutes or certified as a deputy sheriff under the provisions of Chapter 17E of the General Statutes." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-166.50(a)(3).
Defendant does not contest that Plaintiffs are or were sworn law-enforcement officers.