No. COA22-1044
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-1 (2021) (General and Uniform System of Schools). As part of this system, the General Assembly has constituted elected county boards of education. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-35. County boards of education are bodies corporate and "subject to any paramount powers vested by law in the State Board of Education or any other authorized agency shall have general control and supervision of all matters pertaining to the public schools in their respective local school administrative units; they shall execute the school laws in their units …." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-40. Under Section 115C-5, a local school administrative unit is defined as "a subdivision of the public school system which is governed by a local board of education." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-5(6) (2021). By way of illustration, Black’s Law Dictionary defines "Political Subdivision" as "[a] division of a state that exists primarily to discharge some function of local government." Black’s Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019).