Hanson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The substantial rights of the parties are affected only if there is a reasonable possibility that the error contributed to the outcome of the case. Id., ¶ 32. "A reasonable possibility of a different outcome is a possibility sufficient to `undermine confidence in the outcome.'" Evelyn C.R. v. Tykila S., 2001 WI 110, ¶ 28, 246 Wis. 2d 1, 629 N.W.2d 768 (citation omitted). "If the error at issue is not sufficient to undermine the reviewing court's confidence in the outcome of the proceeding, the error is harmless." Id.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

¶ 30 After review of the record, we conclude that based on the error in the instructions, there is a reasonable possibility of a different outcome with respect to the remaining damages issues.