Gerald Monte Hansen, Jr., Plaintiff, v. United States of America et al., Defendants.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff's claims under the federal criminal statutes (18 U.S.C. §§ 241-242) fail because those statutes do not create privately enforceable rights. See Keyter v. McCain, 207 Fed.Appx. 801, 802 (9th Cir. 2006) (“The district court properly dismissed [plaintiff's] claims based on federal criminal statutes because statutes that provide for punishment by fine or imprisonment do not create privately enforceable rights or give rise to civil liability.”).
Finally, Plaintiff failed to state a discrimination claim under 31 U.S.C. § 6711. Section 6711 provides: “[n]o person in the United States shall be excluded from participating in, be denied the benefits of, or be subject to discrimination under, a program or activity of a unit of general local government because of race, color, national origin, or sex.” Here, Plaintiff claims that Defendants discriminated against him based on his national origin, that is, “sovereign american state National,” by compelling him to accept a passport as a U.S. citizen. (Doc. 8 at 5, 8).