Gerald Monte Hansen, Jr., Plaintiff, v. United States of America et al., Defendants.
[…] (Doc. 8 at 6). “[T]he right of international travel has been considered to be no more than an aspect of the liberty protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. As such this right, the Court has held, can be regulated within the bounds of due process.” Eunique v. Powell, 302 F.3d 971, 973 (9th Cir. 2002). “Given the lesser importance of . . . freedom to travel abroad, the Government need only advance a rational, or at most an important, reason for imposing the ban.” Id. at 974.
Here, Defendants argue that they are permitted to restrict passports under 26 U.S.C. § 7345. This statute provides:
If the Secretary receives certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall transmit such certification to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of a passport pursuant to section 32101 of the FAST Act.26 U.S.C. § 7345. Defendants argue that “[d]enying passports to individuals owing seriously delinquent tax debt is rationally related to the government's interest in collecting taxes and administering a sound and uniform tax system.” (Doc. 10 at 13).