No. 1-17-0351
[…] Defendant contends the jury's general verdict in his favor is beyond review on appeal based on the two-issue rule.
¶ 33 A trial court's granting of a 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss presents an issue of law which we review de novo. Kedzie and 103rd Currency Exchange, Inc. v. Hodge, 156 Ill. 2d 112, 116 (1993). Similarly, whether res ipsa loquitur should apply is a question of law, "so de novo review is appropriate for this reason as well." Heastie v. Roberts, 226 Ill. 2d 515, 531 (2007).
¶ 34 In Illinois, the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur is applicable in medical malpractice cases. 735 ILCS 5/2-1113 (West 2016). When a plaintiff raises a medical malpractice claim under the res ipsa doctrine, "the court shall determine whether that doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon either the common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert medical testimony, that the medical result complained of would not have ordinarily occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of the defendant." Id.
¶ 35 Two-Issue Rule
¶ 36 We will first address the two-issue rule raised by defendant. In this appeal, plaintiff argues it was reversible error for the court to not allow plaintiff to present her claim under a theory of res ipsa loquitur and for the jury to not be instructed on res ipsa.