Adv. Proc. 23-50396
[…] The portions following rest on the merits of individual class member's claims, mirroring the language from the WARN Act. Whether an employee's termination was the "reasonably foreseeable consequence of the mass layoff" cannot be readily determined without determining whether there was a mass layoff within the definition of the WARN Act. Whether the individual is an affected employee within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5) raises the same question. This violates these implicit class definition requirements.
"Affected employees" are defined as "employees who may reasonably be expected to experience an employment loss as a consequence of a proposed plant closing or mass layoff by their employer." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(5). While the plaintiff attempts to couch these definitions as an objective standard, they cannot escape that it rests on a legal conclusion that individuals meet the statutory definition. D.I. 13 at 5.
Doe v.