TC-MD 220032G
[…] Thus, the statute's requirement is threefold: that an exempt item be "(1) 'tangible personal property,' (2) 'farm machinery and equipment,' and (3) used primarily for one of the purposes listed in ORS 307.394." Farmer's Direct, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., ___ OTR ___ (Feb 3, 2021) (slip op at 5) (footnote omitted). A fourth requirement is found in precedent, that the item be moved or movable in the ordinary course of business. Id.; see Saunders v. Dept. of Rev., 300 Or. 384, 390, 711 P.2d 961 (1985).
The full text of ORS 307.394 states:
"(1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation: (a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops; (b) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily for the purpose of feeding, breeding, management and sale of, or the produce of, livestock, poultry, fur-bearing animals or bees or for dairying and the sale of dairy products; (c) Machinery and equipment used primarily to implement a remediation plan as defined in ORS 308A.053 for the period of time for which the remediation plan is certified; or (d) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination of these activities.