TC-MD 220032G
[…] Whether Plaintiff's equipment qualifies for the exemption therefore cannot be determined without examining whether it is used primarily for an exempt purpose.
2. Exempt Purpose
The farm equipment exemption is available only where the equipment is used for one of the exempt purposes given in ORS 307.394. Farmer's Direct, ___ OTR ___ at (slip op at 5). ORS 307.394(1)(b) exempts farm equipment "used primarily for the purpose of feeding, breeding, management and sale of, or the produce of, livestock, poultry, fur-bearing animals or bees or for dairying and the sale of dairy products." ORS 307.394(1)(d) likewise exempts farm equipment "used primarily in any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination of these activities."
Here, Plaintiff alleges his equipment is used either for the breeding, management, and sale of livestock or, more generally, for animal husbandry. To Plaintiff, "[i]t is very clear that a large animal veterinarian is working in animal husbandry."