Hansen v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] --------

The Commission also found that Hansen's violation of Hannaford's policy was unreasonable, since the policy was "a matter of common sense." (Id.) The Commission came to the conclusion that Hansen "knew that his wife took the medication at issue with the intent not to pay for the medication. The claimant also did not stop her . . . a reasonable employee would understand that such conduct would result in a breach of the employee's duties or obligations to the employer." (Id. at 17.)

The Commission found that Hansen's behavior also fell under the statutory presumption listed in § 1043(23)(A)(3) ("[u]nreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment;"). "It is common knowledge that one should not allow the taking of items without payment from one's employers by customers or one's family members." (R. at 17.)