Hansen v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] The Commission was also able to review the exhibits Southwick presented, including his notes regarding his phone conversation with Hansen. In its decision, the Commission noted, "[t]he evidence reflects that the claimant told the employer that he saw his wife put Imodium in her bag; he knew it was wrong, and he did not challenge her right then. The hearing officer relied upon this evidence which is not hearsay, rather it is an admission." (R. at 7.)

The court notes that the rules of evidence did not apply to the administrative hearing at issue in this case. See 5 M.R.S. § 9057(1) ("Unless otherwise provided by statute, agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts . . . .").