Hansen v. Me. Unemployment Ins. Comm'n
[…] On appeal, the court will not disturb a finding of unreasonable behavior '"if the Commission [could have] justifiably determinefd] that the employee's conduct was of a type, degree, or frequency that was so violative of the employer's interests that it may reasonably be deemed tantamount to an intentional disregard of those interests.'" Id. (quoting Sheink v. Maine Dept. of Manpower Affairs, 423 A.2d 519, 522 (Me. 1980.) (alterations in the original).

Certain acts or omissions are "presumed to manifest a disregard for a material interest of the employer." § 1043(23)(A). These presumptions include: "[u]nreasonable violation of rules that should be inferred to exist from common knowledge or from the nature of the employment;" and "[d]estruction or theft of things valuable to the employer or another employee . . . ." id. § 1043(23)(A)(3) & (11).

The Petitioner has stated as grounds for his appeal that he was unjustly terminated. His brief states: "[f]icket dismissed in Nov. 2012, [sic] Re-instated at Hannaford Bros.