Until the recent Supreme Court decision in Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955 (2007), courts routinely followed th
[…] (Dkt. 2-4, p. 1).
Plaintiffs contend they are entitled to receive replacement cost benefits and that Defendant's failure to do so and failure to tender the amount required to perform the repairs to Plaintiffs' home is a breach of the Policy. (Dkt. 2, ¶ 11). Plaintiffs contend § 627.707, Fla. Stat., sets forth certain minimum standards which an insurer must meet in connection with the investigation and payment of sinkhole claims. Plaintiffs contend Defendant contractually obligated itself to resolve Plaintiffs' sinkhole claims in a manner which is not inconsistent with § 627.707 and contractually obligated itself to provide benefits consistent with § 627.7011(3), which requires the insurer to "pay the replacement cost without reservation or holdback of any depreciation in value, whether or not the insured replaces or repairs the dwelling or property." (Dkt. 2, ¶ 10).