Until the recent Supreme Court decision in Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 127 S. Ct. 1955 (2007), courts routinely followed th
[…] (Dkt. 2, ¶ 2). While Defendant may disagree with Plaintiffs' allegations and interpretations, it has not demonstrated that Plaintiffs fail to set forth a claim for declaratory relief or that they are not entitled to a declaration of their rights under the Policy and relevant statutory provisions. Accordingly, Defendant's motion to dismiss Count II is DENIED.
Count III — Declaratory Relief
In Count III, Plaintiffs seeks declaratory relief concerning the applicability of § 627.707, specifically § 627.707(5). In relevant part, § 627.707(5)(a) provides that ". . . the insurer shall pay to stabilize the land and building and repair the foundation in accordance with the recommendations of the professional engineer as provided under § 627.7073, and in consultation with the policyholder, subject to the coverage and terms of the policy." Fla. Stat., § 627.7073(5)(a). In relevant part, § 627.707(5)(b) provides that "[t]he insurer may limit its payment to the actual cash value of the sinkhole loss, not including underpinning or grouting or any other repair technique performed below the existing foundation of the building, until the policy-holder enters into a contract for the performance of building stabilization or foundation repairs." Fla. Stat., § 627.707(5)(b).
Plaintiffs allege "Defendant's refusal to consider Plaintiffs' expert violated § 627.707(5)." (Dkt. 2, ¶ 32).