Case No. 12-C-032
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986).
ANALYSIS
The FMLA is intended "to balance the demands of the workplace with the needs of employees to take leave for eligible medical conditions and compelling family reasons." Hukill v. Auto Care, Inc., 192 F.3d 437, 441 (4th Cir.1999) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2601(b)). It entitles eligible employees to take up to twelve weeks of unpaid leave in any twelve-month period for qualifying medical or family reasons, see 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1), and ensures that these employees will be restored to their same or an equivalent position upon returning to work, § 2614(a)(1). A qualifying medical reason is defined as "a serious health condition that makes the employee unable to perform the functions of the position of such employee." § 2612(a)(1)(D).