No. 20130614–CA.
[…] And it was reasonable for Tucanos to assume that Hansen did not intend to return to work when it did not hear from him for two months. Thus, the Board did not err in determining that denying Hansen benefits was not against equity and good conscience.
II. The Board Erred in Determining That Hansen Became Ineligible for the Training Exemption by Quitting His Job at Tucanos.
¶ 11 Hansen next asserts that the Board erred in determining that he became ineligible for the training exemption when he quit working at Tucanos. Utah Code section 35A–4–403 provides, “An individual in training with the approval of the division is not ineligible to receive benefits by reason of nonavailability for work, failure to search for work, refusal of suitable work, [or] failure to apply for or to accept suitable work....” Utah Code Ann. § 35A–4–403(2)(b)(i) (LexisNexis Supp.2013).