Hansen v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] I. Penalty waiver request

At the conclusion of trial, Ripke requested waiver of the penalty imposed for substantial understatement of income and provided a letter in support of that request. (Ptfs' Ltr, Jan 30, 2013.) Ripke stated that Plaintiffs had not previously requested that Defendant waive the penalty. Palmer confirmed that Defendant had not received a penalty waiver request from Plaintiffs. ORS 314.402(2)(a) states that a substantial understatement of taxable income exists if the amount of the taxpayer's understatement exceeds $15,000. ORS 314.402(6) grants Defendant the authority to waive all or any part of the penalty on a showing by the taxpayer that there was “reasonable cause for the understatement, or any portion thereof, and that the taxpayer acted in good faith.” See also OAR 150-314.402(4)(b). Plaintiffs' request that the court waive the substantial understatement of income penalty is denied.

III. CONCLUSION