No. 78-261
[…] The court found that under the applicable statute governing the powers of the University's Board of Regents, the power to hire or retain faculty was vested exclusively in the Regents, and could not be delegated. Hansen asserts that Silverman is not applicable here since the legislation governing the School of Mines differs from the statutes construed in Silverman. We find no merit in this argument.
[2] C.R.S. 1963, § 24-9-4(1) (substantially reenacted as § 23-41-104(1), C.R.S. 1973) provided:
"The board of trustees shall have the control and management of the Colorado School of Mines, and of the property belonging thereto, subject to the laws of this state, and may make all needful by-laws and regulations for the government of said board, and for the management and government of the Colorado School of Mines, not inconsistent with the laws of this state."
In Van Pelt v.