2:20-cv-2436-KJM-CKD PS
[…] Section 1983 allows a plaintiff to sue state officials who violate federal constitutional or statutory rights while acting under color of state law. Devereaux v. Abbey, 263 F.3d 1070, 1074 (9th Cir. 2001); Graham v. Connor, 490 U.S. 386, 393-94 (1989). Here, plaintiff sues private parties. Plaintiff does not plausibly allege that any of the defendants are state actors who acted under color of state law. As such, plaintiff has not stated a claim under section 1983.
Section 1985 provides: “If two or more persons . . . conspire . . . for the purpose of depriving, either directly or indirectly, any person or class of persons of the equal protection of the laws . . . the party so injured or deprived may have an action for the recovery of damages . . . against any one or more of the conspirators.” 42 U.S.C. § 1985(3). Liability under section 1985(3) requires proof of “some racial, or perhaps otherwise class-based, invidiously discriminatory animus behind the conspirators' action.” Griffin v. Brekenridge, 403 U.S. 88, 102 (1971).