Cause No. 4:05CV00802HEA.
[…] NAVL filed no other pleadings in the state court. NAVL then proceeded to file its third party claim against third party defendant Sharon Coggins. All claims between plaintiff Hansel and NAVL are now settled and all claims of NAVL against Coggins are likewise resolved by virtue of the Missouri Settlement Statute (Section 537.060 R.S.Mo.). Therefore the only remaining claim in this matter is Coggins' claim against NAVL for personal injuries, which all parties agree is a claim for less than $75,000.
§ 537.060 R.S.Mo. provides, in pertinent part: When an agreement by release, covenant not to sue or not to enforce a judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or wrongful death, such agreement shall not discharge any of the other tort-feasors for the damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide; however, such agreement shall reduce the claim by the stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given from all liability for contribution or noncontractual indemnity to any other tort-feasor.
Consequently, all parties agree that this matter should be remanded to state court for disposition of the remaining claim. This matter should be remanded back to the St. Louis City Circuit Court where it commenced because: 1) Venue is proper in the St.