CV-03-3006 (CPS).
[…] New York Executive Law § 296 provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice
a) For an employer or licensing agency, because of the age, race, creed, color, national origin, sexual orientation, military status, sex, disability, genetic predisposition or carrier status, or marital status of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
New York City Administrative Code § 8-107 provides:
It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice
(a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, sexual orientation or alienage or citizenship status of any person, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person or to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.
For the reasons that follow, the motion for summary judgment is granted in its entirety.
BACKGROUND