Hansard v. Zamora
[…] Arlington Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Williams, Nos. 02-23-00142, 02-23-00155, 2023 WL 8643040, *7 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth Dec. 14, 2023, no pet. h.), reh'g denied (Jan. 11, 2024). To that end, Defendants are incorrect to assert professional immunity under Rule 12(b)(1) as an issue of this Court's subject matter jurisdiction. (Doc. 9 at 13-17).

The Court nevertheless considers Defendants' assertion of professional immunity on grounds that Defendants' actions were discretionary and within the scope of their employment. Id. at 15. Section 22.0511 provides:

A professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee, except in circumstances in which a professional employee uses excessive force in the disciple of students or negligence resulting in bodily injury to students.

Tex. Educ. Code § 22.0511(a). A defendant is entitled to immunity if the defendant (1) is a professional employee of a school district; (2) his or her actions were incident to or within the scope of the duties of his or her position or employment; (3) his or her duties involved the exercise of judgment or discretion on his or her part; and (4) the act falls outside the stated statutory exceptions. Kobza v. Kutac, 109 S.W.3d 89, 93 (Tex. App.-Austin 2003, pet. denied). Immunity under § 22.0511 is an affirmative defense, so Defendants have the burden of establishing the elements.