Hanrahan v. Terminal Station Commission
[…] It must be maintained, if at all, pursuant to the provisions of section 1925 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which, so far as now material, are as follows: "An action to obtain a judgment, preventing waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or incorporated village of the State, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, commissioner, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen, resident therein, or by a corporation who is assessed, * * *" or the provisions of section 51 of the General Municipal Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 24) which, so far as now material, are as follows: "All officers, agents, commissioners and other persons acting, or who have acted, for and on behalf of any county, town, village or municipal corporation in this State, and each and every one of them, may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act on the part of any such officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property, funds or estate of such county, town, village or municipal corporation * * *."

The parties to the action sought to obtain answers to the questions enumerated, and so far have succeeded without asking for or obtaining a judgment deciding any specific matter in difference which might be the subject of an action between them or adjudging any relief whatever.