Hanrahan v. Statewide Collection, Inc.
[…] See Matsushita, 475 U.S. at 587 (internal quotation and citation omitted).

DISCUSSION

By her Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, Hanrahan seeks judgment in her favor on the issues of liability and statutory damages under both the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("FDCPA") and the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act ("Rosenthal Act").

A. Liability

Under the FDCPA, "[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." See 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. Under the Rosenthal Act, a violation of § 1692e is a violation of the Rosenthal Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (providing, "every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j [of the FDCPA]").

Here, as noted, Hanrahan alleges Statewide's collection letter falsely stated: "If a judgment is entered it will be reported on your client's credit with Equifax, TransUnion & Experian for seven years and if not satisfied, renewed for another seven years." (See Compl. Ex.