Hanrahan v. Statewide Collection, Inc.
[…] Marauder Corp., No. C06-00520, 2007 WL 806486, at *11-12 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 15, 2007) (finding, where plaintiff awarded statutory damages under section 1788.30(b), plaintiff not entitled to additional award under section 1788.17).

The Court, having considered the matter, finds, for the reasons set forth on the record at the hearing, Hanrahan is not precluded from recovering statutory damages under all three statutes. In particular, the language of the Rosenthal Act reflects an intent to allow recovery under both of its damages sections, see Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector . . . shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k."); see also Cal. Civ.