1:21-CV-34-ACL
[…] Plaintiff notes that, under the relevant Missouri statute, no inference shall be drawn that a partnership exits under such circumstances. Finally, Plaintiff argues that Plaintiff never asserted in his deposition testimony that the parties were partners.
Under the Missouri Uniform Partnership Act, “[j]oint tenancy, tenancy in common, tenancy by the entireties, joint property, common property, or part ownership does not of itself establish a partnership, whether such co-owners do or do not share any profits made by the use of the property. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 358.070(2). The statute also provides that the “receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (b) As wages of an employee or rent to a landlord...” Id. at §358.070(4)(b) (emphasis added).
Defendant cites this language to argue that Missouri law “flatly contradicts the existence of a partnership between these brothers.” (Doc. 113 at p. 3.) Defendant contends that the parties instead had a “standard landlord-tenant farming arrangement.”