Case No. 2:12-cv-463
[…] Turning briefly to the evidence plaintiff submitted with his statement of errors, the Commissioner is correct that none of this evidence would change the result in this case. Some of it is dated well after the ALJ made her decision, and none of it adds much of significance to the record. Although one of plaintiff's new items of evidence - that he has been relieved of his student loan repayment obligation due to disability - might seem to relate to the same question presented here, 20 C.F.R. §416.904 provides that "[a] decision by any nongovernmental agency or any other governmental agency about whether you are disabled or blind is based on its rules and is not our decision about whether you are disabled or blind." Although, if that decision is made before an ALJ decides the social security case, the ALJ must consider it as part of all the evidence, see Social Security Ruling 06-3p, that is not what happened here.